Privacy Policy

Essex Powerlines is committed to keeping the personal information of its customers accurate, confidential, secure and private. Our Privacy Policy has been designed to inform employees, subcontractors and customers of Essex Powerlines of our commitment and obligation to meet the spirit and terms of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Contents

Our Privacy Policy describes the principles by which Essex Powerlines protects the privacy of personal information in its possession. It addresses the reasons why such information is collected, how it is used, how its confidentiality is protected and outlines the customers' rights in respect of this information. Our Privacy Policy incorporates and expands the 10 principles for the protection of personal information, as devised by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).

This Privacy Code does not apply to information about business customers who carry on business as corporations, partnerships or other forms of association. Essex Powerlines does, however, protect the confidentiality of such information in accordance with the law and our own policies.

Personal Information Protection Principles

1. Accountability


Essex Powerlines is accountable for the protection of all personal information within the organization's possession or control, including any personal information that has been transferred to a third party for regulatory, legal or processing purposes. Essex Powerlines will require a comparable level of protection of this information from its third party relations.

As Privacy Officer, Essex Powerlines' Manager of Customer Service, has overall responsibility for our protection of personal information and for Essex Powerlines compliance with this Privacy Policy.

2. Identifying Purposes


Personal information that Essex Powerlines collects from customers includes:

  • the customer's name and address and other contact information, such as telephone numbers and email addresses;
  • the meter number(s);
  • facts about consumption of electricity, water and sewer, both historic and current;
  • information about a customer's transactions, such as account numbers, account balances, payment history;
  • information about payment for electric, water and sewer services, including general financial information;
  • credit and reference information, such as date of birth, drivers license, previous addresses;
  • medical information to be used in case of emergency power outages;
  • bank information required for pre-authorized payments.

When an individual applies for service, Essex Powerlines will make the individual aware of the purposes for which Essex Powerlines is requesting the personal information. If Essex Powerlines identifies other purposes for which the personal information may be used, Essex Powerlines will seek the individual's consent prior to such use. Essex Powerlines will advise that it is the individual's right to refuse permission for Essex Powerlines to use personal information for any new purposes.

Additional purposes for collecting personal information may be identified to an individual before or at the time of collection. However, at a minimum Essex Powerlines will collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • Billing and collection of payments for electric, water and sewer service
  • Pre-authorized payment for services
  • Priority restoration of electric service to the correct address and meter, as may be required by medical circumstances
  • Energy sector legal, regulatory and settlement requirements

3. Consent


Essex Powerlines will obtain consent before or when it collects, uses or discloses personal information about an individual. An individual can provide consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about them expressly or implicitly. Essex Powerlines will collect, use or disclose personal information without an individual's consent only in limited circumstances as permitted by law. Subject to certain legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, an individual can refuse or withdraw their consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information about them at any time. Withdrawal of consent may limit our ability to provide you with electricity services and the billing of water and sewer services.

All existing customers will be informed of what types of personal information have been collected, the purpose for the collection and the procedures available for contacting Essex Powerlines with any inquiries. All new customers will be provided with a consent form and an accompanying explanation about the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information when requesting service.

4. Limiting Collection


Essex Powerlines limits the amount and type of personal information it collects to that which is necessary for the business of the utility. Each affiliate of Essex Powerlines will be responsible for its own collection, use and disclosure of information. Personal information will be collected using procedures which are fair, transparent and lawful.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention


Essex Powerlines will only use the personal information for the purpose for which it was collected as identified in principle #2, unless consent is given by the individual to use or disclose it for another purpose.

Essex Powerlines will develop explicit retention periods for closed accounts (zero balance), after which the personal information will be destroyed or made anonymous.

Under certain exceptional circumstances, Essex Powerlines may have a legal duty or right to disclose personal information without the individual's knowledge or consent.

6. Accuracy


In order to ensure the reliable delivery of electric service and the correct billing for electric, water and sewer services, all personal information will be kept accurate, complete and up to date.

Individuals may challenge the accuracy and completeness of personal information about them and have it amended, as appropriate.

7. Safeguards


In executing its responsibilities with respect to the confidentiality of personal information, Essex Powerlines will employ a number of safeguards, appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Such safeguards will include physical measures, organizational measures and technological measures, for example locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices, security clearances and limiting access on a "need to know" basis and use of passwords and encryption. Procedures for implementing these measures will be communicated to all employees and third parties to ensure compliance with this principle.

8. Openness


Essex Powerlines will make its policies and practices relating to the protection of personal information available to its customers. Essex Powerlines will keep its customers informed of these policies and practices and customers shall be provided access to all related policies and procedures via Essex Powerlines' web page and bill inserts. The information will be available in a format that is easy to understand.

9. Individual Access


Any customer of Essex Powerlines can have access to the personal information about them that Essex Powerlines has in its possession or control and may request that their personal information be amended for purposes of accuracy and completeness.

10. Challenging Compliance


Any customer of Essex Powerlines may challenge Essex Powerlines' compliance with this Privacy Policy by contacting Essex Powerlines directly to the attention of our Privacy Officer, the Manager, Customer Service, Essex Powerlines at 1 -519-776-8900. Essex Powerlines has policies and procedures to receive, investigate and respond to individuals' complaints and questions. If the customer is not satisfied with the way Essex Powerlines has responded to a complaint, the customer can contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

For more information, please contact us at: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Last Updated on Tuesday, 02 February 2016 15:28